How much can I borrow on a CMBS loan?

A CMBS lender lends the least of three amounts: what your net operating income covers at its minimum debt service coverage ratio, a cap on loan to value, and NOI divided by a minimum debt yield. For multifamily loans securitized from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, the medians were 67.3% LTV, 1.33x DSCR and 8.75% debt yield.

Interest rate

Middle half of multifamily loans: LTV 62.5% to 70.5%, DSCR 1.26x to 1.43x, debt yield 8.2% to 9.8%.

Maximum loan

$16,825,000

Set by the loan to value test.

Debt service coverage limit
$17,246,046
Loan to value limit
$16,825,000
Debt yield limit
$17,142,857
Monthly payment
$91,690
Annual debt service
$1,100,285
Debt constant
6.540%
At this loan: DSCR / LTV / debt yield
1.36x / 67.3% / 8.92%

Estimate from your inputs, not a quote or an offer. Lenders set their own limits by property, market and sponsor.

Worked example

A multifamily property worth $25,000,000 earns $1,500,000 of net operating income. At the multifamily medians (1.33x DSCR, 67.3% LTV, 8.75% debt yield), a 6.45% note rate and interest-only payments on an Actual/360 basis:

TestMathMaximum loan
DSCR$1,500,000 ÷ (1.33 × 6.540%)$17,246,046
LTV$25,000,000 × 67.3%$16,825,000
Debt yield$1,500,000 ÷ 8.75%$17,142,857

The smallest is the loan to value limit, so the loan is $16,825,000. Its payment is $91,690 a month ($1,100,285 a year), a debt constant of 6.540%. To borrow more, the property needs more income (which lifts the DSCR and debt yield limits) or a higher appraisal (the LTV limit), or a lender with looser minimums.

Formulas

Max loan by DSCR = NOI ÷ (minimum DSCR × debt constant) Max loan by LTV = value × maximum LTV Max loan by debt yield = NOI ÷ minimum debt yield Loan = the smallest of the three Debt constant, interest only, Actual/360 = rate × 365 ÷ 360 Debt constant, amortizing = 12 × (r ÷ 12) ÷ (1 − (1 + r ÷ 12)^−n), n = amortization months

An Actual/360 loan charges interest for the actual days in each month on a 360-day year, so a full year of interest is 365/360 of the note rate. The conduit loans in the reference deal all accrue that way (BANK5 2025-5YR14 prospectus, "Payment Due Dates; Interest Rates; Calculations of Interest", p. 222). An amortizing loan pays a fixed installment, so its yearly debt service is twelve of them whatever the day count.

What the filings say about recent loans

Property typeLoansMedian LTVMedian DSCRMedian debt yieldFull-term IO
Multifamily 292 67.3% 1.33x 8.8% 95%
Retail 141 62.7% 1.61x 11.3% 85%
Office 87 59.6% 1.84x 13.5% 82%
Hotel 96 61.1% 1.77x 15.0% 67%
Self-storage 115 60.6% 1.57x 9.7% 78%
Industrial 64 63.5% 1.49x 10.9% 86%
Mixed use 66 62.5% 1.42x 10.0% 89%
Mobile home park 82 63.7% 1.39x 9.4% 96%
Co-op housing 89 10.3% 6.93x 52.6% 27%
All types95863.9%1.47x10.1%87%

Loans securitized from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, from each trust's SEC asset-level filings (Schedule AL). Underwritten figures at securitization. Methodology.

Sources

  1. SEC EDGAR Form ABS-EE asset-level data (Schedule AL) for CMBS trusts, as compiled by cmbs.news. Property-type medians and ranges for LTV, DSCR, debt yield and interest-only share (Oct 2025 to Oct 2026); note-rate medians (Jul 2026 to Oct 2026).
  2. BANK5 2025-5YR14 prospectus (Form 424B2, filed 2025-04-02). Actual/360 interest accrual on conduit loans, p. 222.
  3. U.S. Department of the Treasury, Daily Treasury Par Yield Curve Rates. Treasury yields for the Treasury + spread option.

Related: DSCR, debt yield, CMBS underwriting, interest-only CMBS loans, refinance calculator.

Put this calculator on your site

Free to embed, with the same math and the live Treasury curve. Paste this where you want it to appear:

Preview: the widget on its own. Please keep the credit link.

Questions people ask

How much can I borrow on a CMBS loan?

The least of three amounts: the loan your net operating income covers at the lender's minimum debt service coverage ratio, the maximum loan to value on the appraised value, and NOI divided by the minimum debt yield. Across all 958 conduit and single-borrower loans securitized from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, the median loan was 63.9% of value, at 1.47x coverage and 10.1% debt yield.

What DSCR does a CMBS lender require?

There is no single rule; each lender sets its own minimum by property type and market. What the filings show is where loans actually closed: multifamily loans securitized in that window had a median DSCR of 1.33x, office 1.84x and hotel 1.77x. Riskier types close at higher coverage.

What is debt yield and why does it matter?

Debt yield is net operating income divided by the loan amount. It ignores the interest rate and amortization, so it caps the loan even when rates are low or the loan is interest only. A lender that wants a 9% debt yield will not lend more than NOI divided by 0.09.

Are CMBS loans interest only?

Most recent ones are. Of the loans securitized from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, 86.5% paid interest only for the whole term. A full-term interest-only loan has the lowest payment for its size, so it sizes larger on the coverage test.

Does the result include closing costs or reserves?

No. It is the loan amount the three sizing tests allow. Lender fees, third-party reports, legal costs and upfront reserves come out of your proceeds or your equity, and the lender may also require ongoing reserves for taxes, insurance, replacements and leasing.

Want real numbers on your loan?

Janover Capital LLC is a commercial mortgage advisor, not a lender. Send the deal, and a person at Janover Capital will reply with how lenders are likely to size and price it.

Get a CMBS quote