CMBS loans by property type
Multifamily was the most common property type in CMBS lending over the 12 months to October 19, 2026, with 292 of 1,047 loans (SEC Form ABS-EE filings, as of October 28, 2026). Median rates ran from 6.11% for self-storage to 7.02% for hotel.
Terms side by side
| Property type | Loans, 12 mo | Median rate | LTV | DSCR | Debt yield | Median size | Full IO | 5-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multifamily | 292 | 6.35% | 67.3% | 1.33x | 8.8% | $15.1M | 95% | 92% |
| Retail | 141 | 6.58% | 62.7% | 1.61x | 11.3% | $16.7M | 85% | 64% |
| Office | 87 | 6.64% | 59.6% | 1.84x | 13.5% | $37.1M | 82% | 76% |
| Hotel | 96 | 7.02% | 61.1% | 1.77x | 15.0% | $19.0M | 67% | 85% |
| Self-storage | 115 | 6.11% | 60.6% | 1.57x | 9.7% | $8.9M | 78% | 56% |
| Industrial | 64 | 6.63% | 63.5% | 1.49x | 10.9% | $20.9M | 86% | 77% |
| Mixed use | 66 | 6.42% | 62.5% | 1.42x | 10.0% | $16.7M | 89% | 83% |
| Mobile home park | 82 | 6.41% | 63.7% | 1.39x | 9.4% | $6.2M | 96% | 85% |
| Co-op housing | 89 | 6.00% | 10.3%* | 6.93x* | * | $3.5M | 27% | 0% |
| All types (co-op left out) | 958 | 6.40% | 63.9% | 1.47x | 10.1% | $15.0M | 87% | 79% |
Loans originated October 19, 2025 to October 19, 2026. Medians; leverage, coverage and debt yield on whole loans. The all-types rate includes co-op loans. *Co-op housing loans are blanket mortgages on cooperative buildings and sit far outside other types on leverage and coverage. Healthcare has too few loans for a page.
| Group | Range | Median | Middle half | Loans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multifamily | 6.35% | 6.06% to 6.59% | 292 | |
| Retail | 6.58% | 6.21% to 6.81% | 141 | |
| Office | 6.64% | 6.39% to 6.94% | 87 | |
| Hotel | 7.02% | 6.65% to 7.42% | 96 | |
| Self-storage | 6.11% | 5.86% to 6.37% | 115 | |
| Industrial | 6.63% | 6.37% to 6.89% | 64 | |
| Mixed use | 6.42% | 6.01% to 6.80% | 66 | |
| Mobile home park | 6.41% | 6.16% to 6.63% | 82 | |
| Co-op housing | 6.00% | 5.89% to 6.18% | 89 |
What the differences mean
- Rate follows risk: hotel had the highest median (7.02%), then office (6.64%); self-storage the lowest among commercial types (6.11%).
- Debt yield shows how much cash flow lenders want per dollar of loan: 15.0% for hotel against 8.8% for multifamily. See debt yield.
- Leverage was highest for multifamily (67.3%) and lowest for office (59.6%).
- Interest-only is the norm almost everywhere: full-term IO ranged from 67% to 96% of loans across commercial types.
Loans still in CMBS trusts, by property type
12,062 loans with $280.4 billion outstanding were still reporting in CMBS trusts as of October 28, 2026. Office had the highest share with a special servicer (9.5%), self-storage the lowest (0.3%).
- Office1,805 loans $76.1B
- Retail2,757 loans $60.6B
- Multifamily2,004 loans $37.8B
- Hotel1,275 loans $30.1B
- Mixed use825 loans $28.0B
- Industrial815 loans $20.1B
- Self-storage1,140 loans $13.3B
- Mobile home park401 loans $4.0B
- Co-op housing809 loans $3.2B
| Property type | Live loans | Balance | 60+ days delinquent | With special servicer | Maturing 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multifamily | 2,004 | $37.8B | 5.0% | 6.1% | 101 |
| Retail | 2,757 | $60.6B | 1.3% | 2.3% | 450 |
| Office | 1,805 | $76.1B | 6.7% | 9.5% | 270 |
| Hotel | 1,275 | $30.1B | 2.9% | 4.6% | 196 |
| Self-storage | 1,140 | $13.3B | 0.3% | 0.3% | 111 |
| Industrial | 815 | $20.1B | 2.5% | 3.2% | 68 |
| Mixed use | 825 | $28.0B | 4.1% | 5.9% | 101 |
| Mobile home park | 401 | $4.0B | 0.8% | 0.8% | 21 |
| Co-op housing | 809 | $3.2B | 0.0% | 0.4% | 79 |
| All loans | 12,062 | $280.4B | 3.0% | 4.3% | 1,420 |
Share of loans by count. All loans includes healthcare and loans with no property type reported. Wall by type: CMBS maturity wall.
Source: SEC Form ABS-EE asset-level filings (Schedule AL) for CMBS trusts, compiled by cmbs.news; data as of October 28, 2026. Pari passu pieces of one loan are counted once. How each figure is built: methodology. Download the tables: CMBS data (CSV).
Questions people ask
Which property type gets the best CMBS terms?
By median rate over the 12 months to October 19, 2026, self-storage (6.11%) among commercial types. By leverage, multifamily loans were written highest, at a median 67.3% loan-to-value.
Why do hotel CMBS loans cost more?
Hotel income resets nightly, so lenders price in more risk: hotel loans had a median rate of 7.02% and were sized to a median debt yield of 15.0%, against 10.1% across property types.
Which property type has the most CMBS loans in special servicing?
Office: 9.5% of live office loans were with a special servicer as of October 28, 2026, the highest share of any property type, against 4.3% across all loans.
Get a CMBS quote
Buying or refinancing stabilized commercial property? Send the deal to Janover Capital LLC and a capital markets advisor will reply within one business day.